Championship Drive
Presented by Farm Credit Mid-America

The Championship Drive presented by Farm Credit Mid-America recognizes the best of the best exhibitors. 4-H and FFA members work all year with the hopes of being crowned as a class winner. After shifting from the Sale of Champions to the Championship Drive in 2018, more students are able to showcase their market goats, sheep, swine and steers.

LIVESTREAM

Championship Drive is presented by Farm Credit Mid-America. The livestream link will be here when announced.

CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVE WINNERS for 2023

Coming Soon!

CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVE WINNERS for 2022

Market Champions

Grand Champion Hog - Disqualified
Reserve Champion Hog - Disqualified
3rd Overall Hog - Mitchell Webster, Campbell County FFA, California, KY
4th Overall Hog- Mitchell Webster, Campbell County FFA, California, KY
5th Overall Hog- Holland Hobbs, Meade County 4-H, Flaherty, KY

Grand Champion Goat - Phoenix Stacy, Greenup County 4-H, Greenup, KY
Reserve Champion Goat - Madison Goecke, Bracken County FFA, Augusta, KY
3rd Overall Goat – Sydney Alsip, Boone County 4-H, Verona, KY
4th Overall Goat - Isabella Godman, Bracken County 4-H, Brooksville, KY
5th Overall Goat- Phoenix Stacy, Greenup County 4-H, Greenup, KY

Grand Champion Lamb- Ty Jones, Allen County-Scottsville FFA, Scottsville, KY
Reserve Champion Lamb- Emily Myers, Meade County FFA, Brandenburg, KY
3rd Overall Lamb - Raquel Lopez, Grayson County FFA, Leitchfield, KY
4th Overall Lamb - Ty Jones, Allen County-Scottsville FFA, Scottsville, KY
5th Overall Lamb - Raquel Lopez, Grayson County FFA, Leitchfield, KY

Grand Champion Steer- Laura Ann Pettit, Fleming County FFA, Flemingsburg, KY
Reserve Champion Steer- Addison Arnett, Montgomery County 4-H, Mount Sterling, KY
3rd Overall Steer- Mary Brooke Stith, Meade County FFA, Brandenburg, KY
4th Overall Steer- Paisley Cooke, Robertson County FFA, Germantown, KY
5th Overall Steer- Laura Ann Pettit, Fleming County FFA, Flemingsburg, KY




Breeding Champions

Grand Champion Gilt: Holland Hobbs, Meade County 4-H, Flaherty, KY
Reserve Champion Gilt: Chance Hager, Meade County 4-H, Flaherty, KY
3rd Overall Gilt: Mitchell Webster, Campbell County FFA, California, KY
4th Overall Gilt: Madison Compton, Meade County FFA, Brandenburg, KY
5th Overall Gilt: Kaylen Greene, Pendleton County FFA, Falmouth, KY

Grand Champion Wether Dam: Isabella Godman, Bracken County 4-H, Brooksville, KY
Reserve Champion Wether Dam: Charlee Flach, Mercer County FFA, Harrodsburg, KY
3rd Overall Wether Dam: Logan Hollen, Grant County FFA, Crittenden, KY
4th Overall Wether Dam: Sydney Alsip, Boone County 4-H, Verona, KY
5th Overall Wether Dams: Sydney Alsip, Boone County 4-H, Verona, KY

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Wyatt Acey, Boyle County FFA, Perryville, KY
Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe: Caroline Groth, Locust Trace FFA, Lexington, KY
3rd Overall Breeding Ewe: Sara Grace Mattingly, New Covenant FFA, Murray, KY
4th Overall Breeding Ewe: Clark Coyle, Boyle County FFA, Danville, KY
5th Overall Breeding Ewe: Jacklyn Duzan, Robertson County FFA, Germantown, KY

Grand Champion Heifer: Josie Phillips, Mason County FFA, Maysville, KY
Reserve Champion Heifer: Makayla Massey, South Laurel FFA, London, KY
3rd Overall Heifer: Josie Phillips, Mason County FFA, Maysville, KY
4th Overall Heifer: Grant Taylor, Clark County 4-H, Winchester, KY
5th Overall Heifer: Quinton Ray, Bracken County 4-H, Brooksville, KY


Novice Champions

Grand Champion Novice Hog: Nolan Hobbs, Meade County, Flaherty KY
Reserve Champion Novice Hog: Presley Compton, Meade County, Bradenburg, KY

Grand Champion Novice Goat: Addison Cooke, Bracken County, Germantown, KY
Reserve Champion Novice Goat: Nicholas County, Ewing, KY

Grand Champion Novice Lamb: Emma Mullikin, Mason County, Maysville, KY
Reserve Champion Novice Lamb: Collins Lynn Tate, Breckinridge County, Hardinsburg, KY


Commissioner Awards

Award to the Champion Showman.

Swine: Cade Dupin, Breckinridge County FFA, Breckinridge, KY
Market Sheep: Caroline Mattingly, New Covenant FFA, Murray KY
Breeding Sheep: Ty Jones, Allen County-Scottsville FFA, Scottsville, KY
Goat: Caroline Mattingly, New Covenant FFA, Murray KY
Breeding Heifers: Josie Phillips, Mason County FFA, Maysville, KY
Market Steers: Laura Ann Pettit, Fleming County FFA, Flemingsburg, KY